Incident Boeing 737-230 (F) Advanced HK-5026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267013

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230 (F) Advanced
Owner/operator:Aerosucre
Registration: HK-5026
MSN: 22120/715
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 cargo plane returned to land back at Mitú Airport, Colombia, after the main cargo door opened during departure.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/HELIODOPTERO/status/1429265036808278019

List of accidents involving cargo door opening in flight
Recent incidents involving cargo door opening in flight:
- 13 Feb 2021 Boeing 757-236 (PCF) DHL at Leipzig
- 17 Nov 2018 Convair C-131F Conquest Air Cargo at Nassau
- 15 March 2018 Antonov An-12 Kosmos at Yakutsk
- 6 Dec 2014 Boeing 757-236PCF Yakutia at Magadan

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 2021 HK-5026 Aerosucre 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min

Media: