ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267548
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-OCT-2011 |
Time: | |
Type: | Learjet 60 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Dubai -
United Arab Emirates
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Dubai |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off, the crew noticed smoke in the cabin. The cockpit crew put on oxygen masks and returned and returned to Dubai Airport.
Sources:
BFU 6X012-11