Accident Mil Mi-25 , 23 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269148

Date:23-OCT-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:eastern Homs countryside -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a result of a mechanical failure, a Mi-25 helicopter of the Syrian Arab Air Force made a hard landing in the eastern Homs countryside on October 23. The pilot Mohamad Taher Nadim Abdullah, was killed in the accident. The helicopter was heavily damaged.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/WithinSyriaBlog/status/1452183407413366785