Accident Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86) 23317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269203

Date:Thursday 17 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23317
MSN: 1107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:RCAF Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
430 Sqn pilot Raymond A Robertson was on finals to RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin, France, when the engine in Sabre 23317 flamed out. The left wing dropped and struck the runway resulting in the aircraft cartwheeling and exploding. F/O Robertson was killed in the crash.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 364)
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/