Incident Learjet 60XR A6-RJE, 09 Mar 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269659

Date:09-MAR-2016
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60XR
Owner/operator:Royal Jet
Registration: A6-RJE
MSN: 383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Doha -   Qatar
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:OTBD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 60XR, A6-RJE, incurred minor damage during cruise flight near Hamad International Airport (OTHH), Doha, Qatar. The two pilots, one flight attendant and four passengers were not injured.
The flight departed from King Khalid International Airport (OERK), Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, and was destined for Doha International Airport (OTBD), Doha Qatar.
While in cruise flight at flight level 190, after the thermal wing anti-icing was selected to "ON" in preparation for descent, the flight attendant reported a bad odor, heat, and white smoke in the cabin. The flight subsequently diverted and landed uneventfully at OTHH. Examination of the airplane revealed a damaged coupling on the right wing anti-icing duct, located behind the right aft sidewall adjacent to the bulkhead, which resulted in a bleed air leak.

Sources:

NTSB ERA16WA132
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-bae146-2299.htm