Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269816

Date:Monday 22 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9609
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9609 : Took off for attack to Barrack Blocks and Dumps at Homs. Libya. 22/09/1941.
On 22nd September 1941 he was with five other Blenheims attacking German barracks on the North African coast. Blenheim Z7421 in a tight turn at 600 feets he flew too close beneath Blenheim Z9609 which resulted in the propellers of the upper plane scything through the fuselage of his aircraft, which crashed. Blenheim Z9609 piloted by Sgt Williams also sustained considerable damage and had to be nursed on a nerve-wracking 218 mile flight back to RAF Luqa. All crew members with W/Cdr Scivier lost their lives. 22/09/1941.
Crew:
Sgt (????) WILLIAMS (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (????) SCHOLEFIELD (Obs) RAF: Ok
Sgt (????) TUPPEN (WOp/AG) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/10023
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940–1945: Volume One: North Africa