Incident AgustaWestland AW139 EC-KLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270030

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Babcock MCS Spain opf SASEMAR
Registration: EC-KLM
MSN: 31201
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:offshore Valencia -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Valencia
Destination airport:Valencia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rescuer fell from aircraft during night SAR hoist training as their harness was not attached to the hoist. They were seriously injured but recovered by the aircraft.

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/sar-aw139-winchman-fall-hoist/
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/comodin/recursos/a-023-2019_informe_final_nm.pdf

Media: