Incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair CP-2982, 12 Dec 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270591

Date:12-DEC-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2982
MSN: U20606750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ixiamas, La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair was confiscated by Bolivian law enforcement officers in Ixiamas, La Paz with 480 kilos of drugs. It had landed on an illegal landing strip. Later the airplane was on fire by law enforcement officers and therefore destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://deredes.tv/2021/12/12/felcn-incauta-428-kilos-de-droga-en-ixiamas-avioneta-cp-2982-fue-quemada-en-pista-clandestina/
https://www.oaltoacre.com/policia-boliviana-captura-quase-meia-tonelada-de-droga-em-aviao-sobre-pista-clandestina/