Accident Piper PA-34-200T ZS-MTY, 23 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272642

Date:23-DEC-2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Aeronav Academy
Registration: ZS-MTY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Right of runway 07 at Lanseria International Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (FALA), Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (FALA), Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was accompanied by a private pilot and the intention was to complete a type conversion onto the aircraft. During a touch and go landing on runway 07, the private pilot applied too much back pressure on the control column which resulted in the aircraft ballooning. The aircraft's airspeed had decayed significantly which resulted in the aircraft stalling. The aircraft began to yaw to the right of runway 07. The instructor immediately assumed control of the aircraft in an attempt to recover the aircraft but was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The instructor reduced the power on both engines to idle and the aircraft crash landed to the right of runway 07, before coming to rest 90 meters from the initial impact point. The pilots evacuated the aircraft without any injury. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. Probable Cause The aircraft's airspeed was allowed to decay during a balloon landing recovery, which resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of directional control. 