ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273307
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS- ELK |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Private airstrip, Secunda, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Private airstrip, Secunda, Mpumalanga |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, being the sole occupant of the aircraft, took off from a private airstrip on his farm for a cross-country flight with the intention of landing at the airstrip again. During take-off the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power that led to a forced landing. During the forced landing, the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, propeller, left cockpit window and right wing. The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence. During the recovery of the wreckage by the approved aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO), a fuel leak was noticed on the fuel selector valve mounted on the left cockpit wall. The investigation found that interruptions of fuel supply to the engine contributed to the engine power loss. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful forced landing following engine power loss due to fuel starvation6.13
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |