Accident Northrop F-5E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274009

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2022
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hwaseong, Gyeonggi Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Su Won Airport (SWU/RKSW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A South Korean Air Force Northrop F-5E, operated by 10th FW, crashed into a mountain in Hwaseong, Gyeonggi Province.
The pilot didn't survive.

Sources:

http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?mp=1&np=1&ud=20220111000699