Incident ATR 72-202 (QC) C-FJCQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274190

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (QC)
Owner/operator:Calm Air
Registration: C-FJCQ
MSN: 311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:150 nm WSW of Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gjoa Haven Airport, NU (YHK/CYHK)
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 72-200 operated by Calm Air, was conducting flight CAV468 from Goa Haven (CYHK), NU to Thompson (CYTH), MB. When the flight was approximately 150 nm west southwest from Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU, the crew observed an intermittent low oil pressure warning light on the left engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B). The crew referred to the QRH and decided to divert to CYRT. While enroute to CYRT, the master caution light for the engine low oil pressure illuminated. The crew shut down the left engine as a precautionary measure and continued to CYRT where they carried out an uneventful landing.

Sources:

TSB A21C0121