Accident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PT-CYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274674

Date:Sunday 9 January 2022
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CYG
MSN: 20001422
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Kaiser, Balsas, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Kaiser, Balsas, MA
Destination airport:Fazenda Kaiser, Balsas, MA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip at Fazenda Kaiser, Balsas, MA, at 15:30 (UTC), in order to carry out a local flight of agricultural pesticide application, with a pilot on board. During the flight, the aircraft lost power and made a forced landing in a field.

Sources:

http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04