Incident Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk 12-20472, 02 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275058

Date:02-FEB-2022
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army, 160th SOAR
Registration: 12-20472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dayr Balut, N Atma, N Idlib province -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During night time U.S. mission at a village near Idlib, Syria, a Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk helicopter developed a mechanical problem. It was forced to land and subsequently destroyed by U.S. forces.

Helicopters reportedly involved in the mission were AH-64E, MH-60 and MH-47Gs of 160th SOAR.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee/status/1489149522852855812
https://twitter.com/spriter99880/status/1489155771766124546
https://twitter.com/LMartinezABC/status/1489132544050278402
https://breakingdefense.com/2022/02/isis-leader-dead-after-raid-by-us-special-operators/
Scramble

Media: