Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II CC-SOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275353

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Osorno
Registration: CC-SOE
MSN: 17271580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aerodromo Cañal Bajo, Carlos Hott Siebert -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osorno-Canal Balo Airport (ZOS/SCJO)
Destination airport:Osorno-Canal Balo Airport (ZOS/SCJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane lost its nose landing gear while landing at Osorno airfield on a private flight.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Geosorno01/status/1491814788325773312

Media: