Incident Antonov An-12B 4R-EXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276190

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:ExpoAir
Registration: 4R-EXC
MSN: 8345507
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was slightly damaged in cross-fire during the attack on Bandaranaike International Airport by the LTTE in 2001.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_all_except_an2_an3.pdf