Accident Mil Mi-35M RF-13017 22 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276192

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13017 22 B
MSN: 34075817147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bashtanka, Bashtanka Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 5 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24VM s/n RF-13017, operated by the 39th Helicopter Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces near Bashtanka, Mykolaiv Oblast. Both crew members, a pilot Lieutenant Colonel Yuri Orichak and a navigator Senior Lieutenant Eldar Timushev, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02kwRdfnE5Puaq97WEBdjVszQ4LWGn7uJS6ptbchbnf9USJbJbRqcYoRcvjEPa87WEl&id=105014091900208
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=etqokVFD6rM
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1636469186409971713?t=1pYEsecKauxQkDTppnwzfw&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1636341786296700930?t=XeQg-8AMPs5xWqIbGBg9hg&s=19
https://www.pravda.com.ua/news/2022/03/5/7328482/
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/60?single

Media: