Accident Cessna CP-3134, 25 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276269

Date:25-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: CP-3134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Borja, José Ballivián, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane, registration CP-3134 was found in San Borja, José Ballivián, Beni with about 433kg of cocaine. When Bolivia's Mobile Police Unit for Rural Areas (Umopar) arrived on scene the pilot and co-pilot opened fire on police which ended with both drug smugglers killed in the skirmish.

Sources:

https://deredes.tv/2022/02/25/pilotos-de-avioneta-interceptada-con-500-kilos-de-droga-en-beni-no-superaban-los-21-anos/
https://www.facebook.com/MindeGobierno/posts/295700502656886

Location

Media: