Incident Dassault Mirage 2000-5EI 2017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276463

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5EI
Owner/operator:Republic Of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 2017
MSN: EI17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Chihhang AB (RCQS) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taidong/Zhihang Airport (RCQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ROCAF Dassault Mirage 2000-5EI crashed under unknown circumstances into the sea off Chihhang AB (RCQS).
The pilot ejected safely and was rescued.

Sources:

https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4472315
https://scramble.nl/military-news/crash-rocaf-mirage-2000