Accident Vought F-8H Crusader 323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276891

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8H Crusader
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 323
MSN: 147047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RPVP
Destination airport:RPVP
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
While on final, PAF Major Phil Bacolod’s F-8H Crusader experience some electrical problems. Unfortunately, Major Phil Bacolod would not recover and his aircraft plunged into the sea, killing him instantly.

The late Major Phil Bacolod’s body was never recovered after the accident.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/PinoyAviators13/photos/a.629572590410317/5845196168847907/?type=3&paipv=0&eav=AfaKn8kaPUEh06WFEvv9027e3E1fWinsqsqdfrqFX-gyBeG1HMEc_5LsxaoUjlqdL3Y&_rdr