Serious incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277221

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:07:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MLS
MSN: 39333/4618
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:22432 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:E of Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH2664, a Boeing 737-8H6, suffered a sudden pitch-up event en route between Kuala Lumpur
and Tawau.
The aircraft was cruising at FL250 when it deviated approximately 30 NM right of VPK due to weather. While waiting for ATC clearance to climb, its autopilot tripped, and the aircraft pitched up unexpectedly. The Captain pushed the control column forward, where he realised the airspeed was decreasing.
The highest recording vertical acceleration during the aircraft's pitch-up was 1.78G, followed by a minimum of -0.15G during the pitch-down.
The captain glanced at the FO side, and his speed was increasing. There were IAS and ALT disagree indicators on the screens.
This manoeuvre triggered the clacker sound. The Captain and FO cross-checked and concluded that the Captain's instrument was faulty. Immediately, the FO took over to fly manually.
After settling down, the aircraft systems were back to normal. The autopilot and autothrottle were re-engaged. The captain carried out the non-normal checklist. While the Captain and FO were doing the non-normal checklist, the instrument discrepancies happened again for the second time. The Captain and FO managed to control the aircraft. However, the instrument discrepancies were faulty on the FO side, and the Captain pitot light was illuminated. The Captain and FO continued with the non-normal checklist and advised engineering regarding the issue. The engineers advised the Captain and FO to return to KUL.

From this event, two of the cabin crew sustained light injuries, two passengers suffered a slight burn on the arm from a hot drink, and one passenger hit his shoulder at the service cart.

FDR data showed that Pitot Heat Left was off throughout the flight and the aircraft flew through clouds at 25000 ft. Ice would have gradually built up on the left-hand (captain's side) pitot probe. The ice build-up on the probe would have caused the discrepancy in the captain's IAS indication.
The drop in the IAS indication, compared to the F/O IAS, would have triggered the Master Caution warning.
It was considered possible that the crew overlooked the popped Circuit Breaker for the left-hand pitot heating system during visual inspection prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: SI 02/22P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2022/04/786216/mas-boeing-flight-dives-passengers-float-their-seats
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mls#2b5da11b

Images: