ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277373
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 April 2022 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Agusta-Westland AW-139 |
Owner/operator: | Iwate Disaster Prevention Air Corps |
Registration: | JA10TE |
MSN: | 41506 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Iwaizumi -
Japan
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Agusta-Westland AW-139 with registration JA10TE was involved in an incident involving a firefighter. While dropping water on a forest fire, a firefighter on the ground was struck by the heavy weight of the water.
He was seriously injured (ruptured thoracolumbar spine).
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja10te JTSB:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2315 https://flyteam.jp/airline/iwate-air-corps-disaster