Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277708

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villach -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the aircraft rolled over a crossing road and touched down hard. The passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://gailtal-journal.at/aktuell/flugunfall-pilot-74-musste-mit-seinem-segelflieger-eine-aussenlandung-durchfuehren/
https://www.meinbezirk.at/villach-land/c-lokales/pilot-mit-leichten-verletzungen-im-krankenhaus_a5306803
BFU