Incident Robinson R-44 , 04 May 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277971

Date:04-MAY-2022
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Ignacio de Velasco -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter transporting 249 kg of cocaine, crash landed in San Ignacio de Velasco. The pilot and two other persons were arrested. The drugs were confiscated.

Sources:

https://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2022/5/7/imputan-al-piloto-ayudantes-del-helicoptero-que-cayo-con-droga-en-san-ignacio-330523.html
http://www.gente.com.bo/actualidad/20220507/imputan-al-piloto-y-los-ayudantes-del-helicoptero-que-cayo-con-droga-en-san
https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1523788502810300416?t=27XVHNjVYMGTRIfm9h4Udg&s=19