Incident Cessna 210 Centurion CP-3166, 04 Jun 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279075

Date:04-JUN-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: CP-3166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San José de Chiquitos, Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FELCN seized a Cessna 210 Centurion in San José de Chiquitos, Santa Cruz, after it made an emergency landing on a runway and was subsequentially abandoned. It was noted to have only the pilot's seat installed, leading to the belief the aircraft would have been used for narcotics trafficking.

*note: aircraft is official registered as CP-3166

Sources:

https://eldeber.com.bo/santa-cruz/felcn-indaga-avioneta-que-aterrizo-de-emergencia_280707
https://reportechaco.com/post/santa-cruz-investigan-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-una-avioneta-en-san-jose-que-despues-fue-abandonada
https://eju.tv/2022/06/realizaran-microaspirado-a-avioneta-secuestrada-en-san-jose-de-chiquitos/
https://eju.tv/2022/06/santa-cruz-investigan-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-una-avioneta-en-san-jose-que-despues-fue-abandonada/