ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279336
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172I Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CP-2959 |
MSN: | 17256543 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 13 km from Trindad -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Reyes Airport (REY/SLRY) |
Destination airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172 made an emergency landing on the banks of the Mamoré River,
crashed under unknown circumstances in Mamoeé. The pilot and two passengers were injured.
Sources:
https://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20220618_avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-a-orillas-del-rio-mamore-los-ocupantes-salieron-ilesos.html http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Bolivia.txt
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 Apr 2002 |
N211CA |
Private |
0 |
Lake Los Angele, California |
 |
sub |