Accident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279348

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rivnopil, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 16 June 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24 attack helicopter was shot down by the Ukrainian forces near Rivnopil, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblast. Both crew members, podpolkovnik Sergei Gundorov and leytenant Dmitry Evdokimov of the 487th Separate Helicopter Regiment, were killed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1537469034123386881?s=20&t=W5n1m4k-bXMArGod6uStng
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1537442468563587072?t=xI1mTo5TGsPGgxMpPcd0cQ&s=19
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/na-donechchyni-ter11oborona-ukrayiny-zbyla-rosijskyj-vertolit-my-35m/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid034FE5ooyR9dFGSKS4sY8rzguxgTuYpvCYNX7nuwBN86Dm6faU6mNYkrDzBhFU8U3Wl&id=105014091900208

Media: