ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280590
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-2022 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Cessna U206G |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | CP-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Loma Blanca, Cabezas, near Santa Cruz -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna plane transporting drugs crashed under unknown circumstances near Santa Cruz. The copilot died in the crash. The pilot survived the crash. Type prooved on photo. Registation CP-... presumed (Bolivian flag on tail).
Sources:
https://www.swissinfo.ch/spa/bolivia-drogas_accidente-de-avioneta-deja-un-muerto-y-el-decomiso-de-droga-en-bolivia/47769348 https://unitel.bo/seguridad/un-muerto-y-un-sobreviviente-lo-que-dejo-la-avioneta-caida-en-el-municipio-de-cabezas_417453 https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/avioneta-que-cayo-en-cabezas-transportaba-sustancias-controladas-segun-del-castillo-202272019937 .