Accident HB Flugtechnik HB-207 Alpha OE-ABP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280701

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Flugtechnik HB-207 Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-ABP
MSN: 207027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sankt Lorenzen am Wechsel, Hartberg-Fürstenfeld, Styria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinkafeld Airport (LOGP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HB Flugtechnik HB-207 Alpha, OE-ABP, was destroyed when it crashed during an emergency landing in a forest near Sankt Lorenzen am Wechsel, Hartberg-Fürstenfeld, Austria.
The two people onboard were fatally injured.

Preliminary information indicates the pilot reported smoke in the cockpit before the crash.

Sources:

https://www.heute.at/s/zwei-tote-nach-flugzeugabsturz-in-der-steiermark-100219068
https://www.derstandard.at/story/2000137715181/zwei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-der-steiermark

Ex OE-VBP (test marks) and official registered as OE-ABP
https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0241/1362500-large.jpg (photo)
https://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/A/OE-ABP_2_01.htm