Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) RA-67684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280721

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:c. 20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:UTAir
Registration: RA-67684
MSN: 945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 aircraft of UTair Airlines suffered a runway excursion after landing at Tyumen-Roschino International Airport, Russia.
The aircraft had performed a training flight with an engine failure simulation. After landing about 20 hours 53 minutes, the aircraft rolled out past the end of the runway and stopped in grass. There were 5 crew members on board, no one was injured. The aircraft has no damage.
Measures were taken to tow it to the apron.

Sources:

https://vsluh.ru/novosti/proisshestviya/v-tyumenskom-aeroportu-samolet-vykatilsya-za-predely-polosy_383883/
https://t.me/uraltransprok/2159
https://t.me/uraltransprok/2156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2017 VQ-BLD UTair 0 Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT) non
Runway excursion

Media: