Incident SZD-51-1 Junior OE-5747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281058

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5747
MSN: B-2140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schärding-Suben Airfield (LOLS), Upper Austria -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Schärding-Suben Airfield (LOLS), Upper Austria, an SZD-51-1 Junior was struck by a gust of wind and crash landed 100 metres near the runway.
The pilot survived the crash and the glider sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://kurier.at/chronik/oberoesterreich/wieder-flugzeug-verunglueckt-diesmal-in-oberoesterreich/402097509
https://www.laumat.at/kurzmeldung,segelflugzeug-beim-landeanflug-von-boee-erwischt,28521.html
http://www.neu.ff-suben.at/index.php/aktuelle-news/105-einsatzuebersicht-2022/633-flugzeugabsturz

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0223079

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-3183