ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281692
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 16 June 2022 |
Time: | 18:02 |
Type: | Glasflügel 304S Jet |
Owner/operator: | Alpha 21 |
Registration: | OK-2211 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Benesov Airport (LKBE) -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Benešov Airport (LKBE) |
Destination airport: | Benešov Airport (LKBE) |
Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a thermal flight from LKBE with an expected landing back at LKBE. The flight lasted about 6 hours. During the landing from this flight on RWY 27R, the right wing was caught on the ground and the glider rotated. Due to the forces applied during this movement, the glider was damaged to a large extent.
Causes of air accident
The cause of the air accident was the pilot's failure to master the piloting technique during landing in the given meteorological conditions.
Sources:
UZPLN
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |