Loss of control Accident Ultraleger Mistral 582C PU-DJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282124

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:
Type:Ultraleger Mistral 582C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DJS
MSN: 057
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Largo , Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo Largo-Doutor Mauro de Souza Castro Airfield, PR (SJWL)
Destination airport:Campo Largo-Doutor Mauro de Souza Castro Airfield, PR (SJWL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Doutor Mauro de Souza Castro (SJWL) airfield, in the municipality of Campo Largo, PR, at around 20:00 UTC, in order to perform a local private flight with a pilot on board.
During the approach to land, the aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2022/08/27/homem-morre-apos-aeronave-cair-no-parana.ghtml
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/aviao-cai-de-bico-no-chao-e-ocupante-morre-na-hora-no-parana
https://tribunapr.uol.com.br/noticias/curitiba-regiao/homem-morre-com-queda-de-aviao-em-campo-largo-na-regiao-de-curitiba/

Media: