Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter ZS-NIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282219

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:South African Police Service (SAPS)
Registration: ZS-NIX
MSN: 900
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter of the South African Police Service crashed during take-of from runway 29 at Rand Airport. All five passengers were killed and the pilot sustained critical injuries.
Photos from the scene show one of the wings of the aircraft near the numbers at the runway 11 threshold. The main wreckage was about 150 m further to the west.

Sources:

FlyAfrica
https://www.news24.com/news24/southafrica/news/breaking-news-live-all-the-latest-news-alerts-from-across-south-africa-with-news24-20220601
https://www.citizen.co.za/news/south-africa/breaking-news/3186447/police-aircraft-crashes-rand-airport-august-2022/
https://sundayworld.co.za/news/names-of-rand-airport-plane-crash-victims-revealed-police-send-condolences/

Media: