Loss of control Accident SG Aviation Storm 300B PU-MMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282315

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 300B
Owner/operator:Techdec Informatica Ltd
Registration: PU-MMM
MSN: FS-1309
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eldorado do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldorado Do Sul-El Dorado Airport, RS (SSMK)
Destination airport:Eldorado Do Sul-El Dorado Airport, RS (SSMK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Eldorado do Sul-El Dorado Airfield (SSMK), RS, at around 18:00 UTC, in order to perform a local private flight with one pilot and one passenger on board.
Shortly after takeoff, while performing a left turn, the aircraft lost control in flight and crashed in a swampy area of a rural property.

Sources:

https://guaiba.com.br/2022/09/01/queda-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-em-lavoura-de-arroz-deixa-um-morto-em-eldorado-do-sul/
https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2022/09/01/queda-aviao-eldorado-do-sul.ghtml
https://rduirapuru.com.br/queda-de-aviao-deixa-uma-pessoa-morta-em-eldorado-do-sul-diz-policia/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PU-MMM&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2016 PU-MMM Techdec Informatica Ltda Eldorado Do Sul, RS (SIXE)