Accident Cessna 182E Skylane PT-BUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282653

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-BUB
MSN: 18254328
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vila do Passarão, Boa Vista, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Vila do Passarão, Boa Vista, Roraima
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182E Skylane was stolen from a farm in rural Boa Vista, Roraima. During the takeoff attempt, the plane did not gain height and collided with a tree. One occupant who died at the scene belongs to the Military Police.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2022/09/08/policial-militar-morre-durante-roubo-de-aeronave-em-sitio-na-zona-rural-de-boa-vista.ghtml
https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/POLICIA/Ocorrencias/PM-lamenta-morte-de-policial-e-diz-que-Policia-Civil-investiga-o-caso/90207
https://youtu.be/Q5OBhX4vYGA
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTBUB

History of this aircraft

Ex N3328Y