Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-GCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282783

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:CVe Comercio Brasil Eireli
Registration: PR-GCO
MSN: 13007
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lençóis Paulista Airport (QGC/SDLP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lençóis Paulista-Lençóis Paulista Airport, SP (QGC/SDLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R44 Raven II crashed when landing at Lençóis Paulista Airport (QGC/SDLP), São Paulo.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2022/09/11/helicoptero-cai-durante-tentativa-de-pouso-em-aeroporto-de-lencois-paulista.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRGCO

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dc8hnS3IRDE (video)

Media: