Incident Airbus A321-231 XA-VLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282834

Date:Monday 12 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VLV
MSN: 7326
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Monterrey İnternational Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeromexico Boeing 737 MAX 8 (XA-MAG) contacted a Volaris Airbus A321 (XA-VLV) at Monterrey İnternational Airport, Mexico. The Boeing 737 was taxiing when the sharklet struck and damaged the APU exhaust of of the A321.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-43/