Loss of control Incident Paradise P1 LSA PU-VLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282845

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Paradise P1 LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-VLE
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farrm in Araguainha, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farrm in Araguainha, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Farrm in Araguainha, Mato Grosso
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Civil Police and Brazilian Air Force teams are investigating the causes of the crash of a small aircraft that occurred in Araguainha (MT). The main suspect to be investigated is whether the pilot made risky maneuvers and put the lives of passengers at risk. Information is that during the landing, the pilot applied power and tried to perform a new takeoff, which made him lose control of the aircraft and caused the accident, according to information from Cenipa. The pilot and a passenger suffered serious injuries. The other person had minor injuries.

*Sources repored there were three POB, but the aircraft is certified for only two POB.

Sources:

https://primeirapagina.com.br/seguranca/nasceram-de-novo-piloto-nao-consegue-pousar-e-aeronave-com-2-passageiros-cai-em-mt/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUVLE

Media: