ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283622
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-SEP-2022 |
Time: | c. 14:50 |
Type: | Embraer EMB-720D Minuano |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CP-2420 |
MSN: | 720265 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Aimirí, Charagua, Cordillera -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Yacuiba Airport (BYC/SLYA) |
Destination airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-720D Minuano carrying two occupants has crashed under unknown circumstances between Cabezas and Gutiérrez.
Search operations were conducted and the aircraft was found by a private aircraft in a mountain range near Aimirí, Charagua, Cordillera, on Thursday 22 September.
The two deceased occupants were later found by a SAR team.
Ex PT-VMN
Sources:
https://www.lostiempos.com/actualidad/seguridad/20220923/hallan-vida-al-piloto-copiloto-avioneta-accidentada-charagua https://www.lostiempos.com/actualidad/pais/20220922/santa-cruz-localizan-avioneta-extraviada-charagua https://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20220921_santa-cruz-avioneta-se-precipita-a-tierra-y-buscan-a-dos-tripulantes.html https://noticias.unitel.bo/seguridad/una-avioneta-que-partio-de-yacuiba-cae-en-cordillera-y-buscan-a-dos-tripulantes-FY4274070 https://radiokollasuyo.bo/2022/09/21/una-avioneta-que-partio-de-yacuiba-cae-en-cordillera-y-buscan-a-dos-tripulantes/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74076_1658406214.jpg (photo)