Accident Cessna 172N ZS-PSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283892

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flight Training Services (FTS)
Registration: ZS-PSW
MSN: 17261665
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zebula Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zebula Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated on arrival at Zebula he flew over head the runway to inspect it and check for animals. There were no animals and no other aircraft. He then joined downwind for Runway 26 for landing. On final approach, a tower of giraffes got onto the runway and the pilot decided to go-around. He then retracted the flaps and applied full power, but the aircraft ballooned, landed hard and the right wing impacted the ground. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off to the right of the runway The aircraft collided with the perimeter fence and stopped. The fence entangled on the propeller. The pilot and passenger disembarked unaided.

Probable Cause
Loss of directional control on the ground during the landing roll after a failed go-around in an attempt
to avoid colliding with wildlife on the runway.

Contributing Factors
Improper flight planning

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2010 ZS-PSW Runway 03 at Vereeniging Aerodrome sub