Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284193

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N739
MSN: 2226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor/mentor pilot for a federal agency was demonstrating off-airport landing techniques to a commercial federal pilot at a remote off-airport site during a public use training flight. The flight instructor was flying the airplane, and was attempting to do a touch and go landing on a gravel bar when the left wing struck a clump of vegetation. The flight instructor completed the touch and go, and returned the airplane to its base, where it was found that a wing rib would have to be replaced. The operator noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from high vegetation during the off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08TA006