Accident Aviat A-1B Husky C-GTHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284426

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GTHY
MSN: 2120
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One of the conventional gear airplane's main wheels encountered low vegetation during the takeoff ground roll and the aircraft ground looped. The pilot positioned the airplane at the southeast end of the runway, facing northwest for departure using the full length of runway 32. During the takeoff run, the pilot moved the airplane to the left edge of the runway centerline to avoid a patch of mud on the runway. Just before rotation speed, the left main wheel got caught in the low brush vegetation and uneven ground at the edge of the runway. The pilot cut the power and applied full right rudder, but the airplane continued to turn to the left off the runway until the right wing tip impacted the ground, and stopped the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control that resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2004 N268DM Private 0 Minden, Nevada sub
19 January 2020 C-GTHY Private 1 La Sarre river, QC w/o