Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N6087U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284448

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6087U
MSN: 1285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kellys Island, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kellys Island, OH (89D)
Destination airport:Kellys Island, OH (89D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during landing when it veered off runway 27 (2,203 feet by 50 feet.) and struck a telephone pole and a metal hangar. The airplane struck the pole with its left wing and tore through the hangar metal with its right wing tip. There were skid marks on runway 27 that extended through the grass adjacent to the north edge of the runway. The skid marks were approximately 120 feet in length and oriented 35-40 degrees off the edge of the runway and increased to about 70 degrees towards the resting location of the airplane. Reported winds were from 330 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the pole, hangar, and crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA269