ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284805
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 7 June 2007 |
Time: | 09:15 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Hortman Aviation Services |
Registration: | N2173S |
MSN: | 44-7995245 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lumberton, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Robbinsville, NJ (N87) |
Destination airport: | Lumberton, NJ (N14) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor of the PA-44, while conducting a training flight with his student, he simulated a left engine failure and the student proceeded to enter the traffic pattern for runway 19. Upon touchdown, "the rear of the airplane and the right wing raised off the ground" and the flight instructor instructed his student to "Go-Around." The airplane began to track left and the flight instructor took the controls. He was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane exited the runway collapsing the left main gear and substantially damaging the airplane. The student pilot reported that the flight instructor simulated the engine failure by "cutting off fuel to the left engine," and the flight instructor reported he must have "forgotten to turn the fuel back on" during the go-around. No mechanical deficiencies were reported with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to simulate an engine failure in the traffic pattern by cutting off fuel to the engine, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.
Sources:
NTSB NYC07CA133
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2017 |
N2173S |
Sunrise Aviation Inc |
2 |
St Johns/Flagler County Line near Marineland, FL |
 |
w/o |
Loss of control |