ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284866
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 24 May 2007 |
Time: | 11:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N255ER |
MSN: | 44-8195004 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lubbock, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) |
Destination airport: | Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 1,730-hour flight instructor and a student pilot performed a normal engine run-up in a twin-engine airplane prior to a local training flight. The run-up did not reveal any anomalies and the airplane was clear to taxi to runway 35L. The right engine lost power while the airplane was holding short to take the active runway. The student pilot attempted to restart the right engine when he noticed "flames coming from the bottom of the engine cowling." The flight instructor and the student pilot exited the airplane through the cabin door without injuries. Airport rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) personnel responded to the aircraft fire and extinguished the fire. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the scene, reported that the right engine nacelle sustained structural damage as result of the engine fire. Additionally, the inspector found the exhaust stack for the number one cylinder had separated. The inspector also reported that the braided fuel line leaked when the line was pres
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine fuel supply line and the separation of the number one cylinder exhaust pipe resulting in an engine fire.
Sources:
NTSB DFW07CA121
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |