Accident Aero Commander 100 N3889X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285292

Date:Thursday 8 February 2007
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3889X
MSN: 194
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manokotak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TOGIAK VILLAGE, AK (TOG
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight between two remote communities with one passenger. The pilot said that as the flight arrived in an area of a 650-foot elevation mountain pass, weather conditions consisted of low ceilings, fog, and light snow showers, which made it difficult to discern topographical features on the snow-covered terrain. The airplane entered the pass, and the pilot stated he initiated a climb to 700 feet msl in order to fly over the summit of the pass. As the airplane neared the saddle of the pass, weather conditions worsened, and he said he lost all visual reference with the terrain below. He reported that he thought he was through the pass, and had started a gradual descent, when he caught a quick glimpse of terrain and attempted to climb. The airplane subsequently collided with the snow-covered saddle of the pass, nosed over, and slid down the back side of the pass. The airplane continued to slide for about 1,200 feet, and came to rest in the valley floor below. Neither the pilot nor the passenger reported any injuries. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR cruise flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were fog, low ceilings, snow showers, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA019