Accident Kamov Ka-52 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285309

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Kopani, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 1 October 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52, from the 319th Separate Helicopter Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces near Kopani, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. Of the two crew members, stárshiy leytenant Vasily Furmanov did not survive, and the fate of the other one is unknown. Apparently, one of them ejected after the helicopter hit the ground.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid033r5oevpkSfLdE4Gc7btvVrGcw7Z93VGasy2RmW3TzF6VpQzCLJsGZVnjYKx5VdSJl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/xHlPN5gAi2M
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02tNyWuv1vbyH8d1coD4Fj4dQmL9kzjD4pw85m4yfYngKMtxJD5NZCEKBDZhkwrS89l&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1576260519333310464?t=IcerLrV0nbhUkr4MANKP7A&s=19
https://twitter.com/kr007t/status/1576522930879537152?t=NiAnXaNPo4ZQ3IO6aL1P9Q&s=19

Location

Media:

On 1 October 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 was shot down by Ukrainian forces near Kopani, Zaporizhzhia Oblast.

Publicada por The Military Watch en Lunes, 3 de octubre de 2022