Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N2214N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285492

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Flight School Of Gwinnett Inc
Registration: N2214N
MSN: 44-7995226
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During touchdown following a practice ILS approach, the nose gear collapsed, resulting in structural damage to the airplane. Examination of the nose gear assembly revealed that the nose gear drag link bolt failed. The bolt was installed on the airplane approximately 441 flight hours prior to the accident, and Piper Service Bulletin (SB) 1156 requires operators to replace the bolt at 500-hour intervals due to a history of fatigue failures. Examination of the failed bolt revealed that it met design specifications for hardness, surface roughness, and microstructure. Further examination indicated that the bolt failed from reversed bending fatigue. The failure mode was atypical of the failure mode that prompted issuance of the SB.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear drag link bolt due to reversed bending fatigue.

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA050

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location