ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285992
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Time: | 12:15 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Western Michigan University |
Registration: | N159WM |
MSN: | 4496159 |
Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1997 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming LO-360-A1H6 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Battle Creek, Michigan -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The twin-engine airplane sustained substantial damage due to a separated propeller blade tip impacting the airplane's nose during cruise. The tip separation exhibited signs of fatigue failure. Witness marks consistent with tool file marks made during a leading edge repair were found at the area of the origin of fatigue. According to maintenance information published by the propeller manufacturer, a 10x magnifying glass should be used to examine repairs to ensure damage, file marks, and any course surface finish are removed prior to returning the propeller back to service.. The airplane accumulated a total time of 1,997 hours.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the tip of a propeller blade due to metal fatigue that resulted from an inadequate inspection and repair.
Sources:
NTSB CHI08LA160
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI08LA160 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location